2013 All-Section team with award winners

0

mamo2

SECTION I Coach of the Year: Matty Allen, Byram Hills

SECTION I SMALL SCHOOL PLAYER: Ben Ovetsky, Irvington

SECTION I LARGE SCHOOL PLAYER: Nick Tunic, Mamaroneck

LARGE SCHOOL ALL-STATE
1. Nick Tunic, Mamaroneck
2. Pat Mogan, Arlington
3. David Lachs, Byram Hills
4. Chris Coughlan, Pearl River
5. John Denis, Lakeland
6. Karlyl Simon, Spring Valley

SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE
1. Ben Ovetsky, Irvington
2. Matthew Wagner, Bronxville
3. Connor Murphy, North Salem
4. Prince Kermue, Woodlands
5. Kaio DaSilva, Valhalla
6. Nickalas Kyriakidis, Pleasantville

Conference I League A

League & Sectional Champions: ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – David Verdis, Arlington
Coach of the year – Craig Sanborn, Arlington

ALL-SECTION
Kevin Hoff, Arlington
Pat Mogan, Arlington
David Verdis, Arlington
Sebastian Lopez, Carmel
Nate Mansfield, John Jay East Fishkill
Brian Vigorita, John Jay East Fishkill
Mike Bernardi, Mahopac
Jordan Bishop, Roy C. Ketcham

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Eastman, Arlington
Peter Garson, Arlington
Nikolas Angyal, John Jay East Fishkill
Conor Butler, Mahopac
Ryan Conklin, Mahopac
Jake Keller, Roy C. Ketcham

Conference I League B

League Champions: LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – John Denis, Lakeland
Coach of the year – Tim Hourahan, Lakeland

ALL-SECTION
John Denis, Lakeland
Devin Flanagan, Lakeland
Jon Pinto, Lakeland
Patrick Burke, Our Lady of Lourdes
Patrick Burns, Yorktown
Mohamad Hamza, Yorktown

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Vrajesh Patel, Beacon
Gino Cassese, Lakeland
Steven Latino, Our Lady of Lourdes
Moaz Hamza, Yorktown
David Mertz, Yorktown

Conference I League C

League Champions: NORTH SALEM

League MVP – Connor Murphy, North Salem
Coach of the year – Ron Hendrie, North Salem

ALL-SECTION
Conor Cassidy, Brewster
Brett Lowrie, North Salem
Connor Murphy, North Salem
Miguel Tunas, North Salem

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Christian Rivadeneira, Brewster
Conor Kelly, North Salem
Luke MacKenzie, North Salem
Jack Walter, North Salem

Conference I League D

League Champions: HALDANE HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Aidan Draper, Haldane
Coach of the year – Craig Glenn, Putnam Valley

ALL SECTION
Aidan Draper, Haldane
Jay Marchese, Haldane
Aidan Datene, Hendrick Hudson
Cristian Lazaro, Peekskill

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Peter Hoffman, Haldane
Anton Sterlini, Hendrick Hudson
Mateo Piragua, Peekskill
Blendi Muriqi, Putnam Valley 

Conference II League A

League Champions: SOLOMON SCHECHTER & WOODLANDS HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Prince Kermue, Woodlands & Alberto Gonzalez, YMA
Coach of the year – JR Harman, YMA

ALL-SECTION
Ari Leffell, Solomon Schechter
Prince Kermue, Woodlands
Alberto Sanchez, Yonkers Montessori

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Rafi Dodo, Solomon Schechter
Bruno DeStaifano, Tuckahoe
Marquis Berry, Woodlands
Kevin Granados, Woodlands

Conference II League B

League Champions: MAMARONECK HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Nick Tunic, Mamaroneck
Coach of the year – Rich Becker, Mamaroneck

ALL SECTION
Emmet Gaffney, Mamaroneck
Juan Giraldo, Mamaroneck
Elver Maldonado, Mamaroneck
Nick Tunic, Mamaroneck
Alex Gaujean, Scarsdale
Leo Fisher, White Plains
Derlis Zayas, White Plains

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Noah Katz, Mamaroneck
Max Vasquez, Mamaroneck
Matt Kanner, Scarsdale
Niels Mariager, Scarsdale
Osvaldo Almiron, White Plains

Conference II League C

League Champions: IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Ben Ovetsky, Irvington
Coach of the year – Pat DiBenedetto, Irvington

ALL SECTION
Dan Lilling, Dobbs Ferry
Lee Owen, Hastings
Tim Spencer, Hastings
Ben Ovetsky, Irvington

ALL SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Mitch Gross, Ardsley
Thomas Newman, Dobbs Ferry
John Goldreich, Irvington
Dan Yawman, Sleepy Hollow

Conference II League D

League Champions: RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Marvin Tovar, Riverside
Coach of the year – Lloyd Drummond, Riverside

ALL-SECTION
Aldair Nava, Riverside
Marvin Tovar, Riverside
Cesar Cruz, Yonkers
Nabeel Qawasami, Yonkers

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Henry Benitez, Gorton
Kevin Garcia, Gorton
Andy Ramirez, Gorton
Greg Trolled, Yonkers

Conference II, League E

Sectional Champions: PELHAM HIGH SCHOOL
League Champions: EDGEMONT HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Tom Young, Edgemont
Coach of the year – Mike Cozza, Edgemont

ALL-SECTION
Henry Carmel, Bronxville
Matthew Wagner, Bronxville
Josh Newman, Edgemont
Tom Young, Edgemont
Charlie Livingstone, Pelham
Eddie Livingstone, Pelham

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Sam Aherne, Bronxville
Phi Peinido, Edgemont
David Villalobos, Edgemont
Hunter Lambdin, Pelham
Ricarti Basso, Pelham

Conference III League A

League & Sectional Champions: BLIND BROOK HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Kaio DaSilva, Valhalla
Coach of the year – Jozef Pomoryn, Blind Brook

ALL-SECTION
Joseph DiBerardino, Blind Brook
Scott Wurtzel, Blind Brook
Shotaro Oikawa, Rye Neck
Alex Briganti, Valhalla
Kaio Dasilva, Valhalla

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION 
Giovani Gutierrez, Alexander Hamilton
Matt Streichler, Blind Brook
Jackson Kligerman, Rye
Takuno Nishimura, Rye Neck
Jose Robinson, Valhalla

Conference III League B

League Champions: BRIARCLIFF HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Kevin Louie, Briarcliff
Coach of the year – JR Pouncey, Fox Lane

ALL-SECTION
Jon Cabeca, Briarcliff
Kevin Louie, Briarcliff
Owen Azrak, Fox Lane
Isaac Sanabria, Fox Lane
Nick Kyriakidis, Pleasantville
Carmine Cicchillo, Westlake

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Greenberg, Briarcliff
Andrew Harrison, Fox Lane
Carlos Gonzalez, Harrison
Conor Glendon, Westlake

Conference III League C

League Champions: BYRAM HILLS HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Kensuke Hirai, Keio
Coach of the year – Matty Allen, Byram Hills

ALL-SECTION
Samuel Ganeles, Byram Hills
David Lachs, Byram Hills
Jack Weitzman, Byram Hills
Kensuke Hirai, Keio Academy
Shusuke Sato, Keio Academy
Alejandro Alvarez, Ossining
Steven Hernandez, Port Chester

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Payton Levine, Byram Hills
Aiden Haas, Byram Hills
Takahiro Asai, Keio
Zach Salzman, Horace Greeley
Kaleb Florent, Ossining
Luis Morales, Port Chester

Conference IV League A

League Champions: NORTH ROCKLAND HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Karlyl Simon, Spring Valley
Coach of the year – Ryan Marcus, Spring Valley

ALL SECTION
Chris Aherne, North Rockland
Rooben Michel, Spring Valley
Kevin Quito, Spring Valley
Karlyl Simon, Spring Valley

ALL SECTON HONORABLE MENTION
Andrew Pellechia, Clarkstown North
Brendan Madden, North Rockland
Bryan Martinez, North Rockland
Len Alexis, Ramapo
Franz Point-Du-Jour, Ramapo
Max Ranzato, Suffern

Conference IV League B

League Champions: PEARL RIVER & TAPPAN ZEE HIGH SCHOOL

League MVP – Chris Coughlan, Pearl River
Coach of the year – Jon Jacobs, Tappan Zee

ALL-SECTION
Jon Zajonc, Nyack
Brian Chiarello, Pearl River
Chris Coughlan, Pearl River
Matt Neroda, Pearl River
Devin Doran, Tappan Zee
Juan Umana, Tappan Zee

ALL SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Charles Giodano, Albertus Magnus
Mike Sullivan, Nyack
Vincenzo Galvano, Pearl River
Brandon Healy, Tappan Zee

Share.

About Author

VINCENT Z. MERCOGLIANO has been with The Journal News and LoHud.com since March 2010. He graduated from New Rochelle High School in 2005 and from Hofstra University in 2009 with a degree in broadcast journalism. He currently covers boys soccer, wrestling and baseball, while assisting with LoHud's Yankees coverage.

Comments are closed.