2012 All-Section team

6

I held this for a couple of days because I didn’t want to take any attention away from any of the sectional or regional games, but we have no soccer on this lazy Sunday. Here is the complete All-Section list with coaches and players of the year in each league. We’ll save the big ones — big school player of the year, small school player of th year and coach of the year — for the All-Section banquet on Nov. 20. I’ll be back later with my All-Tournament teams for each class.

Conference I League A
League Champions:
JOHN JAY EAST FISHKILL HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Neil Williams Brewster
Austin Mayhew Carmel
Diogo Antunes John Jay Cross River
Blake Kozloski John Jay East Fishkill
Brian Vigorita John Jay East Fishkill
Joseph Iraola Mahopac
Tom Cole North Salem
Jake Keller R.C. Ketcham
Nick Fecci Somers

ALL SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Andre Antunes John Jay Cross River
Ryan Kaplan John Jay East Fishkill
Mike Bernardi Mahopac
David Kalaj Mahopac
Connor Murphy North Salem
Kevin Zajc North Salem
Ian Warren Somers

Conference I League B
League Champions:
ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Jeff Greblick Arlington
Collin Illiano Arlington
Ryan Miller Arlington
Kevin Davis Beacon
Kyle LeClerc Beacon
Hyun Kyo Jung Kennedy
Gonzalo Prando Lakeland
John Enkler Our Lady of Lourdes
Ryan Roche Yorktown

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Alex Fazio Arlington
Matt Minniter Kennedy
Timmy O’Driscoll Lakeland
Patryk Seweryn Lakeland
Andrew Mitgang Lakeland
Jared Dalleo Our Lady of Lourdes
Marlon Martinez Walter Panas

Conference I League C
League Champions:
HENDRICK HUDSON

ALL-SECTION
Ciaran Dillon Haldane
Aidan Datene Hendrick Hudson
Steven Pinske Hendrick Hudson
Mateo Piragua Peekskill

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
James Rubino Haldane
Dennis McKeever Hendrick Hudson
TJ D’Ottavio Pawling
Gent Berisha Putnam Valley

Conference II League A
League Champions
WOODLANDS HIGH SCHOOL

ALL SECTION
Ari Leffell Solomon Schechter
Rob Marovic Tuckahoe
Henry Avendano Woodlands

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Franklin Solomon Schechter
Prince Kermue Woodlands
Alberto Sanchez Yonkers Montessori

Conference II League B
League Champions:
WHITE PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Zach Aller Mamaroneck
Josh Kriss Mamaroneck
Joel Arevalo New Rochelle
Alex Gaujean Scarsdale
Jason Henderson Scarsdale
Daniel Murillo White Plains
Alejandro Romero White Plains
Derlis Zayas White Plains

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Emmet Lafney Mamaroneck
Jon Velez Mamaroneck
Matt Ellman Scarsdale
Vincent Gandolfo Scarsdale
Shiloh Alexander White Plains
Omar Figueroa White Plains
Christian Vergara White Plains

Conference II League C
League Champions:
IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Mike Frasca Dobbs Ferry
Ben Ovetsky Irvington
Matej Sis Irvington
Kevin Ortiz Sleepy Hollow

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Lee Owen Hastings
Ben Steiger Hastings
Jon Goldreich Irvington
Jack Schnog Sleepy Hollow

Conference II League D
League Champions
BRONXVILLE HIGH SCHOOL & PELHAM HIGH SCHOOL

ALL SECTION
Jack Connors Bronxville
Brewster Warble Bronxville
Tom Young Edgemont
Aiden Murray Pelham
Otavio Basso Pelham

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Sam Aherne Bronxville
David Villalobos Edgemont
Charlie Livingstone Pelham
Max Sorice Pelham

Conference II, League E
League Champions:
YONKERS HIGH SCHOOL

All-Section
Thomas McGonnigle Lincoln
Alban Uneshta Saunders
Chris Cruz Yonkers
Mateo Galindo Yonkers

All-Section Honorable Mention:
David Calixto Lincoln
Augustine Mfatwo Saunders
Anthony Tovar Riverside
Caesar Cruz Yonkers
Aidan Tansey Yonkers

Conference III League A
League Champions:
BYRAM HILLS HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Jon Berry Byram Hills
Ryan Golden Byram Hills
Josh Kogan Horace Greeley
Felipe DaSilva Ossining
Jose Gonzalez Port Chester
Liam Harris Rye

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Joshua Beinhacker Byram Hills
Justin Pollack Byram Hills
Jake Goldberg Horace Greeley
Harris Pollack Horace Greeley
Abdul Byabusha Ossining
Winston Arroyo Port Chester
Bryan Suertegaray Port Chester

Conference III League B
League Champions:
KEIO ACADEMY

ALL-SECTION
Ben Seguljic Blind Brook
Melvin Huaman Hamilton
Kei Matsumoto Keio
Kengo Sawada Keio
Alex Barreto Rye Neck

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Jake Starr Blind Brook
Hidenori Takahashi Keio
Shota Yamamoto Keio
Joseph Lovecchio Valhalla
Nicholas Oliveira Valhalla

Conference III League C
League Champions:
BRIARCLIFF HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Jon Cabeca Briarcliff
Arthur Kaufman Briarcliff
Ryan Clarke Croton-Harmon
Erik Johansen Harrison
Nick Kyriakidis Pleasantville
Leandro Curran Westlake

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Luke Van Asselt Croton-Harmon
Gavin Menchel Harrison
Billy Stapleton Pleasantville
Paul Stapleton Pleasantville
Edgar Solis Westlake

Conference IV League A
League Champions:
NORTH ROCKLAND HIGH SCHOOL

All Section
Steven Hegner North Rockland
Will Lopez North Rockland
Cristian Diaz-Rosales Ramapo
Anthony Quintana Spring Valley
Nick Laurent Clarkstown South
Mike Dolce Suffern

All Section Honorable Mention
Rafael Aquilar North Rockland
Christian Obernesser Clarkstown North
Hunter Quilty Clarkstown South
Dave Wolfson Suffern
Nathan Frigge Suffern

Conference IV League B
League Champions:
NYACK HIGH SCHOOL

ALL-SECTION
Ben Dirocco Nyack
Anders Fleming Nyack
Gabe Rivera Nyack
Alex Castillo Pearl River
Giovanni Galvano Pearl River

ALL SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Matt Dale Albertus Magnus
Karl Janiolkowski Albertus Magnus
Wendy Jean Nyack
Chris Coughlin Pearl River
Austin Maggilio Pearl River

Share.

About Author

VINCENT Z. MERCOGLIANO has been with The Journal News and LoHud.com since March 2010. He graduated from New Rochelle High School in 2005 and from Hofstra University in 2009 with a degree in broadcast journalism. He currently covers boys soccer, wrestling and baseball, while assisting with LoHud's Yankees coverage.

6 Comments

  1. How are players put on the ballot for small school player of the year? Because if Tom cole isn’t on there, something is wrong…

  2. If Tom Cole is readily listed here as an All Section pick, there’s some one else that is not listed in here who would be the obvious choice. Perhaps maybe someone from Blind Brook?

  3. I think segulic will win solely bc his team won the sectional finals but cole is just as deserving

  4. Great season for the boys, and this was a good break as we ready for more!

    Any word on the All-Section Girl’s team?